School: St. Mary's (B.), Droichead Átha (roll number 15125)

Drogheda, Co. Louth
A. Mac Uidhlinn

1. "In Harristown House, Kinnegade parties were ofter held and an Englishman was invited to one of them.
    "The Englishman wanted to go to Edenderry in Queens County, and one of the housemaids was ordered to drive him there.
    "When they were going along a little boreen to Edenderry the Englishman pushed her off the car and the car stopped.
    "The maid said nothing and got up on the car again and when they got to Edenderry the Englishman asked the maid to cook a meal for him.
    "She cooked the meal and when it was finished she put poison in it and brought it to the man.
    "He ate the food and the next day he had to go to bed. Three days after that he died.
    "The maid was arrested and was brought up to court but was let off again as there was not enough evidence against her.