School: Naomh Muire, Droichead Átha (roll number 8052)

Drogheda, Co. Louth
Sr. M. Bernard Mc Cabe

1. Long ago there was an old house in Drogheda which was supposed to be haunted.
    Nobody would stay a second in the house because they were afraid of the ghost.
    There lived near by a young man who was innocent and they told him that they would give him a pound if he would spend the night in the house.
    That night it was very stormy and he lit a big fire to warm himself. He started to make stirabout and when it was finished he heard a low moan coming from the fireplace. Suddenly a big coffin came down and fell at his feet. The man stooped and opened it and he saw a figure in white lying inside. "Get up out of that" said he, "or have I to lift you out."
    There was no answer, so he lifted the figure out and put it sitting in front of him. "Do you want some stirabout" said he, and there was no answer. He asked it again but there was still no answer.
    The man could not understand why the figure did not speak. "Well" said he if you will not take some you might as well take it all
    Kathleen O' Hare
    Beamore Road, Co. Louth