Scoil: Drumcar (uimhir rolla 16771)

Drumcar, Co. Louth
Mrs Bell

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have games for each season of the year. For instance in Spring we play marbles. Any number of people can play this game. There are three holes made, and we shoot into the three of them. The sport of this game is, when one person gets their marble into the killing hole and then each other person has a chance to get that marble out. There are two ways playing this game.
    In Summer we play hand ball. Sometimes we play donkey with a ball. Any number can play this game also. The ball is thrown from one person to another, and whoever can't catch the ball with their throw is D, and it continues like this until someone comes to Y, and then that person is put out of the game. In playing this game you have to be a certain distance apart fro one another.
    In Autumn we play racing or jumping which is very good exercise for us. This keeps us very warm.