School: Stonetown, Louth (roll number 16431)

Stonetown Lower, Co. Louth
P. Ó Dubháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    should be carefully "rolled up" - preferably in a piece of paper - and -well hidden- in a ditch or wall, so that it may be easily collected on the Last Day.
    If the human hair is used by a bird in building its nest, the owner will get a headache which will last "till the end of his days." Another belief is that the headache will last until the bird hatches out its young.
    Sweeping the floor.
    Tis considered unsafe to sweep the dust of the kitchen floor out beyond the threshold because the "good people" live under the flag or door step. Tis not wise to stand at the door and throw out either dust, ashes or dirty water, kitchen refuse etc. because you might be throwing it on the "good people" who may be passing and these are sure to have "vengeance on you."
    May bush - two beliefs extant: one, that the bush is put up in honour of the B V Mary. The other is that at one time Our Lord's enemies wished to seize Him, and their spies were to place a bush in front of the house in which He was as a sign for those who were to effect the seizure. His friends however, on discoursing the prearranged token, placed similar bushes in front of all houses and so