School: Stonetown, Louth (roll number 16431)

Stonetown Lower, Co. Louth

Robbing a robin's nest: a person who does that gets boils or sores or swellings on his hands.
    Swallows or crows: flying high - is a sign of good weather, flying low portends bad weather.
    Crows and jackdaws: begin to build on 1st March except when that day falls on Sunday.
    Killing a swallow: if one does so, his cows will give "red milk".
    May morning: people collect buttercups and throw them on the roof of house or cowshed, so that the hills yield would be good for the ensuing year. Some people will not put down a fire that morning until they first see smoke coming from their next door neighbour's chimney. Tis lucky to go to a neighbour's well and take a bucket of water therefrom, -before- the owner takes his: by doing so you take his measure of luck for the year as well as your own.
    To "[foist]" bad luck on a person for a year: On May morning unravel a ball of woollen thread near his well where cows come to drink 0 and his cows will give a poor return of milk and butter.
    Cutting one's hair. Hair should -never- be burned because being part of the human body it must belong to the body on the last day. Hair