School: Stonetown, Louth (roll number 16431)

Stonetown Lower, Co. Louth
P. Ó Dubháin

1. The following prayer was found in the grave of our Lord Jesus Christ in the year 803 and was sent from the Pope to Emperor Charles as he was going to battle for safety.
    The Prayer
    Oh adorable Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ dying on the cross save me. Oh holy cross of Christ see me safe through. Oh hold cross of Christ ward off from me all weapons of danger. Oh holy cross of Christ ward off from me all things that are evil. Oh holy cross of Christ guide me in the right way to happiness. Oh crucified Jesus of Nazareth have mercy on me now and for ever Amen.
    Another Prayer
    Lord Jesus Christ and in honour of his Sacred Passion and Death and in honour of his glorious Ressurrection and God like ascension to which he liked to bring me the right way to happiness. The true as Jesus Christ died to save sinners. True as the three wise kings brought their offerings to Jesus on the 13th day. True as He ascended into heaven. So the honour of
    Sean Beilliú
    Tully, Co. Louth