School: Stonetown, Louth (roll number 16431)

Stonetown Lower, Co. Louth
P. Ó Dubháin

1. (no title)

Copy of Proclamation (original) issued on the 18 Nov 1816 offering reward(s) for the arrest and conviction of the burners of the Wild Goose Lodge.

By the Lord Lieutenant and
    Council of Ireland
    A P R O C L A M A T I O N

Whitworth.
    Whereas it appears to us, from an Inquisition taken and held before Henry Munro Blackwell, Esq. one of the Coroners of the County of Louth, on the Bodies of Edward Linch, Thomas Rooney, Margaret Rooney, Peter Rooney, James Rispin, Michael Linch, Bridget Richards, and Ann Cassidy, then deceased, that the said Persons were burned to death by some Person or Persons unknown, having wilfully, wickedly, and maliciously, set on the house of said Edward Linch, at Wild Goose Lodge, in the said County, on the Night of the Twenty-ninth Day of October last.
    Now We the Lord Lieutenand and Council being determined as far as in Us Lies, to bring the Persons concerned in the said
    Anna Maguire
    Killeen, Co. Louth