School: Tallanstown (roll number 2746)

Tallonstown, Co. Louth
E. Mac Gráinnne

1. (continued from previous page)
    man had been found dead some time previously, and as they passed the priest saw a long black figure as long as a man crawling on the road.
    Father Matthews who was a brave man and no easily frightened was greatly scared on this occasion and the little dog who never before had left his masters side when out walking suddenly disappeared and Father Matthews did not see him again, until he reached banaher's Marsh where he found Uasco cowering in the ditch.
  2. There is a story told about a priest going on a sick call. There was a man who was very sick and he sent for the priest. When the priest was going to attend the sick man he saw a half crown on the road and he put a round mark round it and when he was going back from the sick man the half-crown was gone and there was a jet inside the mark trying to get out.