School: Tallanstown (roll number 2746)

Tallonstown, Co. Louth
E. Mac Gráinnne

1. Potato Crops
    From generation to generation our family has ever grown potatoes as it is one of the crops which we sell, and keep for our own use. The labourers prepare the ground for the owner. First the land is prepared and if it happens to be a very dirty field there is a lot of care taken with it. Scutch gathers in the field and it has to be gathered in heaps and burned.
    Then the farmer takes his horses and plough and opens the drills. Then the men cart manure out in each drill. Then the manure is spread evenly and the potatoes are dropped into the drills about a foot apart.
    Collected by Mat Woods,
    Kilcroney,
    Louth.
    Got from Mrs Woods,
    kilcroney,
    Louth.
    Mat Woods
    Kilcroney, Co. Louth
    Mrs Woods
  2. Potato Crop
    We have no land but we have a rood in Kierans of Rathbrist. The working men till the land in Rathbrist. The farmers plant the potatoes in drills. The farmers make drills with a double plough in this district.
    The farmers who have a lot of seed to plant pay boys to cut them if they are too big. The farmers put in the potatoes about April.