School: Tallanstown (roll number 2746)

Tallonstown, Co. Louth
E. Mac Gráinnne

1. Churning
    Butter milk is used for baking bread and feeding pigs.
    One time there was a woman who used to give milk away for nothing. She used to get no butter on the churning and she could not make out what was wrong. Somebody told her it was unlucky to give milk away for nothing and she began to charge for the milk.
    She used to get a good amount of butter on the churning then. People say it is unlucky to give milk away for nothing.
    Some people put a pinch of salt in the milk to help to make the butter if they are getting the milk for nothing.
    Anyone who gives milk away for nothing never has milk to spare and anyone that is very hard about milk always has plenty.
    Collected by Vera Matthews,
    Pepperstown,