School: Tallanstown (roll number 2746)

Tallonstown, Co. Louth
E. Mac Gráinnne

1. The Game I Play
    Two of the games I play at school are "There is an old woman from Sandylane" and "Little Alie Sander".
    There is a ring of children gather and one of the children has to be the old woman and three other children to be the babies.
    The old woman has to say "There is an old woman from Sandylane with all her children in her hand, one can knit, and one can sew, and one can make a lily white grow and will you kindly take on of my orphans in"
    Then they take one of her children in she says the same again until all of the three are gone.
    That game is finished.
    To play "Little Alie Sander" there has to be a ring of children, and a little girl in the middle of the ring. She is to be pretending to be crying and then the children in the ring say Little Alie Sander sitting on the sand "crying and weeping for a young man rise up Alie and dry away your tears and which of us do you love so dear".
    Alie says none of you, you are all too black and ugly"
    The one she chooses has to be Little Alie Sander the next.