School: Tallanstown (roll number 2746)

Tallonstown, Co. Louth
E. Mac Gráinnne

1. There is a lone bush growing along the road near Dorians of Glyde Farm. There was a ghost seen at it. There is an odd lone bush through Corbollis. I never heard any old stories told about them. There is a lone bush in Gelbenstown. One night long ago there was a light seen at the lone bush in Gelbenstown but there was no light ever seen since.
    John Mc Geough
    Corbollis, Co. Louth
    John Mc Geough
  2. There are about four lights going about Lissrenny. When it comes to Lissrenny it goes round a tree in front of Lissrenny big house and disappears. One of them comes from Louth-Hall to Lissrenny and from Lissrenny to Glyde Farm.
    The people say it is a cave that is going from Louth Hall to Lissrenny and from Lissrenny to Glyde farm. There is a story told about two people coming from shopping and suddenly one of them saw the white lady past them.
    Kevin Morgan
    Louth Hall, Co. Louth