School: Tallanstown (roll number 2746)

Tallonstown, Co. Louth
E. Mac Gráinnne

1. There is a story told about the Virgin's Leaf that grows along the road. During the flight into Egypt the Blessed Virgin bled her toe on a stone and St. Joseph got a green leaf and put it to the Blessed Virgin's toe and it stopped bleeding and that is why it is called the Virgin's Leaf. There is a drop of blood on the green leaf.
    The people say that a donkey goes down on his knees at twelve o'clock on Christmas Eve.
    John Mc Geough
    Corbollis, Co. Louth
    John Mc Geough
  2. There are a couple of stories connected with the Holy Family. This is one of them - When our Lord was young Herod was trying to kill Him. An angel appeared to St. Joseph one night and told him to get up and call the infant Jesus and the Blessed Virgin and go to Egypt and not come back until he told him. Then they went and they saw a couple of men sowing corn. They asked for a couple of grains of the corn and they got them.
    Colman O Brien
    Mrs O Brien