Scoil: Louth (B.) (uimhir rolla 1553)

Louth, Co. Louth
P. Randles

1. Preparing the potato ground
    Potatoes are always planted in a field after lea oats. The ground is ploughed, and harrowed and all the weeds, and scutch are burned, it is crossed ploughted, and drills are opened, the manure is spread, and the seeds are dropped by the schoolboys, because it would be too expensive to hire labouring men and some boys work for their food alone, then the drills are closed.
    Long ago the potatoes were planted in a ridge, when the people had no ploughs all the work was done with a spade, the hallows of the ridges are in some fields yet.
    After a while the people made timber ploughs, we see the remains of a timber plough in our district yet.
    The
    Colm Mach Uidhir