Scoil: Louth (B.) (uimhir rolla 1553)

Louth, Co. Louth
P. Randles

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My home district is Mullacrew. Why this name is called on my district is because it is a hill. Some years ago there was a great big fair held on the top of the hill.
    There are twenty-seven houses in Mullacrew, and seventy seven of a population one public house and two grocers shops. There are four old age pensioners in Mullacrew. Long ago there were over one hundred pupils going from Mullacrew to Louth School and now there are only thirteen. Mullacrew, long ago, was a noted place for fighting at the fairs the men were always armed with a black thorn stick, the stick was known by the name of "smell death".
    Mullacrew, Co. Louth
    Peadar Ó Mairtín