Scoil: Louth (B.) (uimhir rolla 1553)

Louth, Co. Louth
P. Randles

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this district there are lots of fairy forts. There is one in Rathbrist, Louth Co Louth. It is situated in the centre of a field owned by a man named Mr Kieran. This fort is surrounded by a high ditch, and is crowned with trees and large bushes, and there is one very large bush growning in the centre. When this field is tilled this fort is never interfered with.
    One moonlight night in the month of March a man named Michael Grimes of Mullacrew was coming from the village of Tallanstown at about nine oclock, he was cycling along the road, he happened to look across the ditch into the field in which this fort is. He saw coming towards him
    Peadar Ó Mairtín
    Mullacrew, Co. Louth