School: Dundalk (St. Nicholas Monastery) (roll number 16719)

Dundalk, Co. Louth
Br. T. Ó Briain

Donal Darcy of Dublin told me this story. Overlooking the Carlingford Mountains, there is a place called the Long Woman's Grave. Long ago there lived a chieftain beside the Carlingford mountain. He owned a small plot of ground. He went to the continent and lived there for a few months. He was not long in the continent when he fell in love with a princess. He told here that he owned from horizon to horizon. She married him and they came back to Carlingford. When she came back she died with the fright when she saw the little plot of ground. She was buried in the plot, and from that day until today, it is called the Long
    Long Woman's Grave, Co. Louth
    Seán Mc Goldrick