School: Dundalk (St. Nicholas Monastery) (roll number 16719)

Dundalk, Co. Louth
Br. T. Ó Briain

1. One day Tommy the Englishman, Sandy the Scotchman and Paddy the Irishman decided to take a trip to Heaven. They journeyed for days and nights until afar off whom did they see only our old friend St. Peter. St. Peter was standing at the gate of Heaven clad in his gold and silver garments. Tommy the Englishman walked bravely up to St. Peter and St. Peter asked him if he ever told a lie and Tommy said he told one. St. Peter told him to walk around the wall of Heaven once. Sandy walked up to St. Peter, and he got the same question from Peter. He said he had lied five times. As St. Peter was talking to
    Felix Hoey