Scoil: Dundalk (St. Nicholas Monastery) (uimhir rolla 16719)

Dundalk, Co. Louth
Br. T. Ó Briain

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

One night when I was talking to my father, I asked him how Dowdallshill got its name.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of the Wiliamite army was marching towards Dundalk to capture it. When he was about a mile from Dundalk, his men were weary so he decided to pitch camp. He camped there for the night and that is why it is called Dowdallshill.
  2. (gan teideal)

About three weeks ago I was talking to my father and he told me a story about a house in the country.

About three weeks ago I was talking to my father and he told me a story about a house in the country.
    "In the time of the Penal Laws, when the people were not allowed to go to mass, and the priests were hunted, there lived a priest in an old house in
    Thomas Quinn