Scoil: Dundalk (St. Nicholas Monastery) (uimhir rolla 16719)

Dún Dealgan, Co. Lú
Br. T. Ó Briain

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

About three weeks ago I was talking to my father and he told me a story about a house in the country.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the country. He was disguised, and he used to say mass for the people. One day an English soldier put old clothes on, and went to into the house with the people to see what they were going there for. When Mass was over he told the other soldiers.
    That night when the priest was sleeping he heard the door being burst in, and he saw two soldiers rushing in on him. After a long struggle with the soldiers he escaped. He cursed the house and left it in an uninhabitable state.
    Thomas Quinn
    Thomas Quinn