Scoil: Carlingford (B.)

Carlingford, Co. Louth
C. Ó Blunaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is the custom of this place that when a hen is "clocking" there is a hatching of eggs - 13 to be set under the hen for 2 or 3 weeks, until she has the eggs hatched. If you do not want to set the hen, the custom is to put the hen into a barrel of cold water for a few minutes and that will stop it from clocking.
  2. All the farm animals around our district have got names. The most common names are:- Fanny, Peg, Molly, Daisy - these are name given mostly to cows and goats.
    When the cows are put in to stables they are tied around the neck by a chain.
    The cow stables in this district are called "byres".
    Kevin Murphy
    Dundalk Street, Co. Louth
  3. There are many animals on the farm, as follows:- cows, goats, horses, donkeys, pigs, dogs & cats. Some are used as pets, others for labour such as the horse. It is said that the donkey get the