Scoil: Carlingford (B.)

Carlingford, Co. Louth
C. Ó Blunaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On Chapel Hill, carlingfird there lived a man named William Walsh who died some ten or eleven years ago. His ghost is still seen about the house. one night about 2 yrs. ago he was seen walking down from his own door with 2 pails fo water in his hands and when he was two hundred yards down the road he disappeared.
    Thomas Thornton
    Dundalk Street, Co. Louth
  2. A ghost was seen on Greenore Rd. When a man was walking home from work he saw a black man dragging a chain behind him and when he got round a corner he disappeared. Another night when a man was going home he heard talking and then saw 4 men carrying a coffin. He got in behind a hedge and went home. One night a man was going to Dundalk and he heard an awful noise. It was the rumbling of wheels and he saw a black coach with 2 headless horses and a headless driver.