School: Carlingford (B.)

Carlingford, Co. Louth
C. Ó Blunaigh

1. A. The planting of the potatoes:
    Work in connection with the planting of the potatoes in this district begins as soon after St. Patrick's day as weather permits. The ground is first ploughed. Then the clay is broken into by drawing the "cultivator" across the field at righ angles to the lines made by the plough. Finally the whole is levelled off with the harrow. The plough used is the ordinary iron one, the wooden plough was in use in years ago, and as far as I can learn there are two specimens still in the district, though never used. I hope to be able to give a full account of them at the end of this section. The harrows used one of two classes; (a) those made entirely of iron, and (b) those with wooden frames and iron spikes.
    Immediately after the harrowing drill are opened; this is done with the plough. The farmer himself usually undertakes this operation, and while he is so engaged, his sons or workmen, whichever it may be, are busy spreading the manure. The manure is brought to the field in a box-cart, lorry or wheelbarrow, whichever is most convenient, and spread in the furrows with a grape.