School: Carlingford (B.)

Carlingford, Co. Louth
C. Ó Blunaigh

1. The following is a list of a dozen of the most common birds in our district. Raven; Robin; Corn-Crake; Linnet; Blackbird; Sandpie; Cuckoo; Chaffinch; Thrush; Bullfinch; Cormorant; Yellow Hammer.
    The Cuckoo: The cuckoo is a large species of bird. This bird never builds her own nest, but waits till another bird builds one and then she steals it, and throws the young birds out and lays an egg in it. One egg is the usual number the cuckoo lays and she very rarely lays two. The cuckoo sits on her egg for about two weeks.
  2. Goldfinch; Singing linnet; Green Linnet; Ciskin; Skylark; Sandlark; Singing Thrush; Missel Thrush; Nigthingale.
    The Goldfinch is one of the nicest of our feathered friends. It is a very popular bird with everyone. it is beautifully decorated with feathers of the nicest colour. The goldfinch has red, grey and yellow feathers on it's head and an odd white feather in it's wings. The rest of it's body is a mixture of grey and brown. It builds it's nest in an ivy wall, & lays about four eggs. It hatches for about three weeks.
    When the Blackbird's nest is robbed, it is said
    Kevin Murphy