School: Carlingford (B.)

Carlingford, Co. Louth
C. Ó Blunaigh

1. St Malachy's Abbey
    Founded about 1304 by Richard De Burgh for the Dominican Order. It was suppressed & closed by Henry VIII. The Chapter House, Dormitories and Water mills are none no more. It was handed over in 1550 to Sir Henry Bagnall who was killed at the Battle of the Yellow Ford. It was used as a stable by the Cromwellian soldiers.
    The Tholsel
    This was formerly a 3 story Gate Tower in the town wall. The Parliament once met here. The upper part has recently been added. It was used as a prison & borough in the 18th century.
    The Mint
    This was a house fortified by the Tudor family. Was supposed to have contained the Royal mint which was established in Carlingford in 1467. It was later the residence of the Soverigns of Carlingford.
    Taaffe's Castle
    This was a square Norman Keep with dwelling house. There is either a King's or Princesses seal on the roof. The castle was built by Nicholas Taaffe, Earl of Carlingford who was Killed at Battle of the Boyne in 1690.
    Des Mc Crum
    Commons, Co. Louth