School: Carlingford (B.)

Carlingford, Co. Louth
C. Ó Blunaigh

1. King John's Castle
    Built in 1210. It is a very old building and Cromwell and his Ironsides blew the roof off it. Kill William once had this castle and it was taken from him. There is a tunnel leading from John's Castle to the Tholsel - where they hanged people. This tunnel was filled up by Cromwell in case any enemy would escape into the castle. (?)
    Old Church Ruins
    Ruins of an old church of Rooskey Road. Also an old graveyard beside it. The property belongs to Mrs Smyth. There is a tunnel leading from St. Malachy's Abbey to this old church. The monks used it in coming from the church. They used to say Mass there. A chalice & a sword were found in this tunnel and they were taken over to the Museum in London.
  2. King John's Castle
    Build in 1210. The builders' wages amounted to 6d week. It is situated on Castle Hill. It was built with lime, bullock's blood and stones. There is a tunnel leading from it to the Carlingford graveyard. There is another tunnel leading from this
    Gerard Mc Grath
    Castle Hill, Co. Louth