School: Carlingford (B.)

Carlingford, Co. Louth
C. Ó Blunaigh

1. King John's Castle
    This was built by King John in 1210. It was modernised by Edward II in 1320. It is typical of the Castle built by Edward Loundlees. It was captured by __ Gernon 1400 and Sir Nicholas Bagnall in the last century. It was surrendered to Lord Inchiquin in 1649 and Charles Cate in 1680.
  2. The Mint
    This is a very old building, believed to have belonged to the old City of Carlingford & there is still to be seen a horse and the head of a man carved out over one of the old stone windows. It is also believed that an old man named John Mc Kevitt found an old coin made of gold, in it, and a few days later he lost it. Shortly afterwards he died.
    The Tholsel
    Also a very old building believed to have belonged to the old city of Carlingsford. Anyone who wanted to get into the city had to pay a toll and if he tried to get in by force, he would be caught and hanged there & then.
    John O' Hare
    Dundalk Street, Co. Louth