School: Lahinch (roll number 11591)

Lehinch, Co. Clare
Dónall Ó Ríordáin

1. (no title)

The Fianna Éireann had a vow to go where they were invited: another vow was, that when they saw a deer they should follow it until they caught up to it.

The Fianna Éireann had a vow to go where they were invited: another vow was, that when they saw a deer they should follow it until they caught up to it.
    Fionn, Oisin, Diarmuid, and Conán Maol went hunting one day, and while they were hunting a great cog came. A small humpy man crossed their way, and invited them to dinner.
    "Cá Raghaimid," said Fionn to the little fellow.
    "Lean do dhrón, tabharfaidh sé eolas duit." said the little man. The little man went on, and the 4 followed him, until they came to a camp in Kerry. The little man went in, ad they all followed him. A share of people collected, and a King came in, and welcomed the four. He set 4 chairs by the wall, and he ordered them to sit on them. There was a whole beef thrown across the fire and roasted. when it was fit they left it on the table to eaten. "Now" said the King to Fionn "you are a King."
    "I am" said Fionn.
    "Let you sit at the head of the table and I'll