School: Lahinch (roll number 11591)

Lehinch, Co. Clare
Dónall Ó Ríordáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    to give her a shilling or so. And she say rounds herself for people who cannot come to the well for 2 shillings.
    Besides St Brigid's Day which is always on Feb 1st there is another big feast day connected with St Brigid in the same place. It is Saturday night before the last Sunday in July. People come from all parts of the country travel to the well late in the evening and stay there all night long until morning, praying, dancing, and singing, and I may add drinking heavily at two public houses which are quite near the well. This custom has been carried on here for years and years and the number of pilgrims are increasing year by year.