School: Lahinch (roll number 11591)

Lehinch, Co. Clare
Dónall Ó Ríordáin

1. Our little village of Lahinch in the olden times was not like it is now. The main street 70 years ago was where the shore is now. There was no promenade and there were no hotels. The visitors had to stay in the few straggling thatched houses.
    The first hotel was built in the year 1860 by Mr Kerin of Ennistymon, and the next hotel was built by a company from Limerick. Mr Shaw was a member of that company. The country people called this hotel "The Norwegian" because it was built on the same style as the hotels in Norway. Timber mostly was used in the walls, and that timber was covered with a kind of slate.
    Lahinch is called in Irish Leacht Uí Chonchubair because there was a chieftain named O'Connor living near Lahinch long ago. He had
    John Reynolds
    Lehinch, Co. Clare