School: Lahinch (roll number 11591)

Lehinch, Co. Clare
Dónall Ó Ríordáin

Not many years ago there lived between Ennistymon and Lahinch a woman who was supposed to be a very bad living person. She was married and her husband was dead. She had two children, one boy, and one girl.
    She was a poor woman and she could not get work anywhere, because no one wanted her. One night she had to sleep in an old cabin for shelter from rain. In the morning she made up her mind to go to Liscannor to go picking Carrigeen moss to earn a living to support herself, and the two children, but her labour was in vain, for when the people got to know her they would not buy it from her
    She did not know what to do because she was nearly starved with the hunger. She made up her mind to leave Liscannor. This evening as she was about to leave and when she was half way out from the village a great storm arose. She could not go any farther. She saw a light at a big house belonging to the O'Brien's who were great
    Pat Garrahy
    Dough, Co. Clare