School: Lahinch (roll number 11591)

Lehinch, Co. Clare
Dónall Ó Ríordáin

1. (no title)

Long ago in Holland there was a mighty chieftain named Tailc Mac Train. He was going to be married between himself and a Princess.

Long ago in Holland there was a mighty chieftain named Tailc Mac Train. He was going to be married between himself and a Princess. There was a neighbouring Queen that wanted him to marry her own daughter. Tailc refused to have nobody but the girl he was engaged to. This neighbouring Queen through her magic transformed the great chieftain Tailc. She put a cat's head and a horse's 2 ears on the head.
    When the real Princess heard how he was transformed she would not go to see him, much less to marry him. Then she did not know what to do and how she would escape from him. So she went to a Druid and told him her story. He said to her that there was no means under the Heavens to escape him. "You'll have to marry him or quite the country. Your father has'nt any army next or near as big to meet Tailc's army. He'll kill us all.
    Michael Finucane
    Moymore South, Co. Clare