School: Lahinch (roll number 11591)

Lehinch, Co. Clare
Dónall Ó Ríordáin

1. In the olden times people had only three meals a day, and these were, breakfast, dinner and supper. The breakfast was generally potatoes and some milk, and the man of the house usually got out of bed first to look after the animals of the farm, that is if he was a farmer. He would work with them for a couple of hours attending to the cattle and other farm animals before he got his own breakfast. The woman of the house generally prepared the breakfast which was placed on a table in the kitchen. There was a rough sack put on as table cloth, and the potatoes were thrown on a heap on the centre of the table. Round the table was place a bowl for each member of the family, and in (this) each bowl there was a quantity of sour milk. On the centre of the
    1. products
    John Mack