Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Inistíomáin (uimhir rolla 16678)

Ennistimon, Co. Clare
S. Ó Conaill

Cumfris is a erb for curing sprains.
    If a day had fits he can be cured by putting lime into his ears and after about a week the fits would go. Rat poison is another cure for fits.
  2. Boys make "cradle-birds," bird cages, sleds, and stilts. A "cradle-bird" is made by getting four sticks each a foot long and are made as a square. Four more sticks which are two inches shorter than the others are tied on the top of them. That is continued until the "cradle-bird" is finished.
    A birds house can be made from a gallon tin can. It is nailed on to a thick piece of timber. Then there is a hole made on the side of it so that the bird can go in and out. It is left out in the garden and the door is left open so that the birds sleep there.
  3. Toys made by boys are bow and arrows, tops, wooden swords, catapults and slings. They make the bows from umbrella rims and the arrows from awls.
    Catapults are made this way. Get a small forked branch
    Noel Ó Ceallaigh