School: Kilfenora (C.) (roll number 2156)

Kilfenora, Co. Clare
Mrs Conole

1. In Ballykeal house are a set of vestments which are said to have been in used in the Penal days. They have been handed down from the O'Flaherty family of Aran. The priest who owned the vestments was kept in hiding by the O'Flaherty family. The vestments are in a wooden box, which is supposed to have been the original Mass box. The most extraordinary thing about them, is, that they are in such a wonderful preserved state, though they must be two hundred years old, no moth has ever attacked them. The material of the alb is made of the finest Irish poplin and taffeta which contains all the festival colours on one side which makes it reversable and can be used for any feastday. All the linen is of the finest Irish linen, and is all had sewn, also has kept its whiteness. There is also a chalice of old Irish silver and a holy water sprinkler with it. There was a Mass book and relic which were at one time loaned but never returned.
    Philomena Conole
    Mrs Foster