School: Kilfenora (C.) (roll number 2156)

Kilfenora, Co. Clare
Mrs Conole

1. Father tells me baskets are made in this way - first a scraw or "scraith" two feet and a half square is cut. Three hazel strong rods are but standing on each corner of the scraw. Three inches from the corner two more hazel rods not quite so strong are stuck together through the scraw. This is continued until the scraw is full all around leaving three inches between each two rods. Then the weaving is begun at the scraw with lighter hazel rods. This is continued in and out between the rods for eight inches. A length of two inches is passed over leaving holes in the middle of the basket. The weaving is then continued until the basket measures almost two feet. Then the remainder of the rods which were standing straight are knotted across to form the bottom of the basket. The weaving is continued until the basket is complete. A handle is made of weak hazel rods or osiers and attached to the side of the basket and called an [?]
  2. To begin the scuttle or "scíath" a boat-shaped bow of strong hazel rods is made. Rods which are curved are stretched in length and attached at both ends to the bow. Three or four of those may be needed for the size of the bow. The weaving is begun at
    Una Slattery
    Corney Slattery