School: Kilfenora (C.) (roll number 2156)

Kilfenora, Co. Clare
Mrs Conole

1. (continued from previous page)
    residence are two large yards containing numerous outhouses. One line of the outhouses are two storey.
    Many years afterwards "Sóirsa an Óir" lost all his wealth and it is said for a fact that he was refused for a pennyworth of snuff in the nearby village of Kilfenora.

The estate was then bought by a man named George Commerford. A very historic interest is attached to the place while it was in his posession. At the time of the Cholera, he gave the used of the yard buildings as a hospital, to care for the large numbers striken with the fever. The residence was used as a home for the doctors and nurses. Large numbers of patients died and were buried in the surrounding field.
    Philomena Conole