Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Inis (uimhir rolla 7315)

Ennis, Co. Clare
Máire Ní Dhomhnalláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Have a mineral water factory. The generations before them made sope and candles. They used only make them by night because there used to be a very ugly smell from the melting tallow. Soap was also manufactured in Chapel Lane by a Mr. Molony.
    There were two places in Ennis where cork cutting was carried on. Mr. Hassett who now has a mineral water factory owned by one of them in Arthur's Row. There was another in Corkally Lane which is one of the lanes of Parnell St.
    There was a tannery in Parnell St. owned by a man named Richards. There were Breweries in Ennis and a distillery. There was one in Clonroad owned by a Mr. Hartley. It was close to the bridge now known as Knoxe's Bridge. The ruins of the Building were knocked a few years ago to make room for new houses which were built on the spot.
    There was a Brewery near Maurer's in O'Connell St. and one in Brewery Lane off O'Connell Square.
    There is one harness maker still in Ennis. Mr. Casey of O'Connell St. He dose not make whips but he gets them send