Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Inis (uimhir rolla 7315)

Ennis, Co. Clare
Máire Ní Dhomhnalláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This game is played in the following manner. Eight or nine girls go over to one wall and one girl stands opposite them. While coming towards the girls she says for example "Mary's B" and that means "Mary's black face". If any girl knows what the answer is, she runs after the girl and tries to catch her and if she does she gives out the game the next time.
  2. As many as like can play this game. All the children form a line and all catch hand and go around skipping and saying these words "A ring a ring of rosies a bottle full of posies, hise, hise we all fall down," and all the children
    Peggy Kelly