School: Baile Aodha (C.). Inis (roll number 13419)

Ballyea, Co. Clare
Bríd, Bean Uí Dhuibhgeanáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    softened and when they are fine and strong they are landed that is the plough has to be run over the furrows again to press the earth up against the stalks. This finishes the cultivation of the potatoes. About the end of June the stalks have to be sprayed to prevent the blight. Blight is a disease which attacks the potato stalks and rot(t)s them.
    Preparing the soil for sowing Potatotes.
    In the month of February the land is ploughed. It is not then touched for a month of so. Then it gets a second ploughing to break the hard sods of earth. Next it is rolled and harrowed five or six times to make the earth brittle last of all the drills are opened.
    It is then that the woman of the house is busy. it is she that has to cut the seed into"[?]sgiollains" to spread. The small potatoes are cut in two parts while the bigger ones are cut in four parts. An "eye" has to be left in each "[?]sgiollain" out of which the new potatoes grow.
    John Reidy
    Farmer