School: Baile Aodha (C.). Inis (roll number 13419)

Ballyea, Co. Clare
Bríd, Bean Uí Dhuibhgeanáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the hammer thrice, round his head, leaving the implement near the aching tooth and that then the pain would cease immediately.

The bits of iron and dust of the forge are used for making manure called Basic Slag, and there is a cure for some disease in the water which cools the irons of the forge.
    The forge is usually a dusty untidy place but is a favourite spot for discussions. People with horses to shoe or articles to mend, go to the forge, where they meet neighbours and acquaintances with whom they discuss all the affairs of the district.
    Long ago pikes were made in forges, but not now.
    James Casey