School: Baile Aodha (C.). Inis (roll number 13419)

Ballyea, Co. Clare
Bríd, Bean Uí Dhuibhgeanáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    ago, were mud-cabins and are knocked now. Almost all the houses now are slated. They are situated a good distance apart and are all, with the exception of two (one of which is a labourer's cottage, and the other a tobacco shop) farmer's houses.
    The most common surnames in this townland are Casey and Mulvihill, although it only contains two families of each. Killerk is so called because in it was a "Cill" owned by a holy man named Eirc.
    The land in this townland is green-stone and is very fertile. Potatoes, oats, mangolds, turnips and cabbage are the chief crops sown. The land is not wooded but is very hilly and there is a great view of the country-side all round from it. Killerk contains, three forts; a quarry; a small little river generally known as Mahon's river because Mahon's house is situated a little distance from where it flows in Killerk; a water-fall and a graveyard for unbaptised children. The river ran across the public road until a few years ago when a bridge was build across it.
    Killerk contains about three hundred acres of land. In each man's land there is a spring well where the family get the water for the tea and to drink. To serve other purposes there