School: Baile Aodha (C.). Inis (roll number 13419)

Ballyea, Co. Clare
Bríd, Bean Uí Dhuibhgeanáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    time. Then Carney went to the end of the house and said "Whoever is knocking this house can use it as often as they like if they will not knock it tonight." They built the gable again and it remained built this time. Then Carney with his family came to live there. That night when in bed he heard dancing and singing and rattling of plates in the kitchen. There were the fairies and they having a dinner of potatoes, cabbage and meat boiling. When he thought the dinner was done the man arose and went into the kitchen. He went towards an old man sitting in the corner and said to him "Get up, I have more right to be there than you" The old man obeyed and Carney sat down. He got a bit of the dinner as well as anyone else. Then he went back to bed saying "I am not hunting ye at all but ye can come back as often as ye like" He never saw or heard them from that on. But had he abused them and told them to "clear out" they would have tormented him all his life-time.
        1. buildings
    Norah Casey