School: Baile Aodha (C.). Inis (roll number 13419)

Ballyea, Co. Clare
Bríd, Bean Uí Dhuibhgeanáin

in the sky.
    St. John's Eve Bonfires are lit in honour of St. John, Patron Saint of Kilone, my parish.
    St. Peter and Paul's Day. People visit St. John's Well to do "rounds" as this is 'pattern' day in my parish.
    St Swithin's Day (15th July) If this day is misty it is supposed to be raining for forty days afterwards. So people pay great attention to the weather on that day.
    Michaelmas (29th Sept.) People spill the blood of a goose in honour of St Michael.
    November's Eve It is supposed that the deceased members of each family come back among the rafters to know who says a prayer for them. Children have great fun on this night.
    St Martins Day (11th Nov.) The blood of three birds is drawn, some of which is kept on a piece of wool and is supposed to be a cure for ailments.
    Christmas "Bloc na Nodlag" is put behind the fire
    James Casey