School: Baile Aodha (C.). Inis (roll number 13419)

Ballyea, Co. Clare
Bríd, Bean Uí Dhuibhgeanáin

1. There are ruins of an old Castle in Ballynacally about three miles from Killerk, the latter being five miles from Ennis. In these old ruins a man named John Cleary from Ballynacally, took shelter from a shower, one night.
    About midnight, four men entered carrying a coffin. They went away again, but left the coffin after them. Courageous John lifted the lid off it and was surprised to see an old man inside. The latter spoke saying "Lift that flag over there in the corner, and under it you will find three long stockings of gold. Then take me on your back to Doonbeg grave-yard, where you will have me buried before the cock crows in the morning"
    The astonished John lifted the flag and there, under it, sure enough lay the gold. Then he took the old man on his back and had him buried just before the cock crew. He took the three stockings of gold, went home and lived happily every after.