School: Anacarty (C.) (roll number 8957)

Annacarty, Co. Tipperary
Bríghid Ní Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    he looked towards his house and it seemed to be on fire. He ran home immediately and to his astonishment there was no sign of a fire.
    He returned again to his work and the same thing occurred. A neighbour advised him to stop ploughing and not to disturb the "good people". A couple of years ago Dan Breen and a man from the Archaeology Department came to explore the moat but the owners, the Horans, not allow them, saying they suffered enough and that they would never again interfere with it.
  2. Situated in the towns-land of Clonkelly, Dundrum, Co. Tipperary is a fairy fort. It is shaped round and is low in the centre. There is a row of beautiful trees around it. The old people who owned it many years ago used (to) be afraid to take even a twig from the branches...