School: Anacarty (C.) (roll number 8957)

Annacarty, Co. Tipperary
Bríghid Ní Riain

1. About four years ago in the year 1934 an awful fire occured in Golden-garden Dundrum, about three miles from the school. It happened at Mr Michael Ryan's house while he was out milking the cows with his wife and two servants.
    It originated in the kitchen where clothes were drying in front of the fire. The servant girl went in with milk for domestic purposes and was greatly alarmed to find the house on fire. She quickly informed her employers and when they reached the house it was a mass of flames.
    Noble efforts were made to save the house but the only things possible to save were some articles of furniture and only the four charred walls were left of what had once been a snug little home.
    There was a sum of money hidden in the house and Mrs Ryan did a foolish act of trying to save it from the flames. She went in but was overcome
    Goldengarden, Co. Tipperary