School: Anacarty (C.) (roll number 8957)

Annacarty, Co. Tipperary
Bríghid Ní Riain

1. Not far from the village of Dundrum Co Tipperary is a quarry called Corlue, where treasure is supposed to be hidden.
    The O'Dwyers of Kilnamanagh owned Dundrum before the Mauds, but in the reign of Cromwell they were evicted. They had but little equipment and were afraid they would be over powered by the enemy, so they threw all their gold and silver into a well in Corlue quarry. That is the hidden treasure that many people talk about at the present day. A battle then began between the Cromwellians and the O'Dwyers, in which the former were victorious. They fught from Cashel to Corlue quarry where alot of soldiers were killed.
    People afterwards went to look for the gold but they only found human bones. There are alot of fancy and marble like stones in Curlue quarry, and people say that some of the gold and silver is mixed through them.