School: Anacarty (C.) (roll number 8957)

Annacarty, Co. Tipperary
Bríghid Ní Riain

1. About fifteen years ago two men met their deaths by drowning in Ballinvasa pond, which is situated on Mr Butler's land about a mile from Anacarty school. The weather was very frosty and the pond got frozen.
    A lot of the local boys went skating on it as it was covered by a thick sheet of ice. Two men more courageous than the rest ventured to the middle where the ice was not so thick. It broke and they fell in. The names of those men were Morrissey and O'Brien. Several attempts to rescue them were made but as the water was very deep it was impossible for them to be saved.
    A huge crowd gathered and held by ropes went into the water to save them. They succeeded in getting out the dead bodies.
    After the drowning no one ever went skating on this pond even when the ice was thick and dependable
    Ballinvasa, Co. Tipperary