School: Anacarty (C.) (roll number 8957)

Annacarty, Co. Tipperary
Bríghid Ní Riain

1. (no title) (continued)

A journey man shoemaker got a job in Doon, County Limerick, some years ago.

(continued from previous page)
    When the mistress was putting it on the plates it was so thin that it was running off them. When the shoemaker saw this he took off his boots and ran for the door.
    She said to him "Where are you going"? He replied "I am going to Cappamore and please shut the door so that the stirabout will not get up to me".
  2. (no title)

A local man named Jeremiah Carmody of Cappamurragh, Dundrum who us now dead R.I.P. was coming from a public house one moonlight night and lost his way.

A local man named Jeremiah Carmody of Cappamurragh, Dundrum who us now dead R.I.P. was coming from a public house one moonlight night and lost his way. He soon found himself in a flood.
    When he was not returning
    Thomas Butler